搜尋 Mozilla 技術支援網站

防止技術支援詐騙。我們絕對不會要求您撥打電話或發送簡訊,或是提供個人資訊。請用「回報濫用」功能回報可疑的行為。

Learn More

Switched browser cache from disk (SSD) to RAM, about:cache still displaying in disk too

  • 3 回覆
  • 1 有這個問題
  • 4492 次檢視
  • 最近回覆由 Harest

more options

Hi,

Talking briefly about the size of games nowadays and SSD, i checked some stuff and saw Firefox writing 4.5 Mo/s (= MB/s). I wanted to see what that was, and saw it's mainly firefox cache. From there i searched and found a few sites suggesting and showing the settings to change to switch from disk cache to RAM cache. I did so since i've enough free RAM from a little while now. Changed settings (in about:config):

  • browser.cache.disk.enable from true to false
  • browser.cache.disk_cache_ssl from true to false

browser.cache.memory.enable was already on true and browser.cache.memory.capacity on -1 (not sure it's the best setting, only displaying 32768 KiB in about:cache... Any insight appreciated).

The concern: Cf. title, about:cache is still displaying the cache is also on disk, while i don't see writings being done related to the cache on the SSD. Is it just a display error in this configuration, or is there something else? If it's an error, i guess i should report it if it's not already done on the appropriate platform after.

Also, i hope the 4.5 Mo/s was just a peak, because if it's constantly like that if you've Twitch opened for instance, that's a major issue. On a SSD like the Samsung 850 EVO 250GB with its small TBW of 75, that's slightly less than 193 full days.

Hi, Talking briefly about the size of games nowadays and SSD, i checked some stuff and saw Firefox writing 4.5 Mo/s (= MB/s). I wanted to see what that was, and saw it's mainly firefox cache. From there i searched and found a few sites suggesting and showing the settings to change to switch from disk cache to RAM cache. I did so since i've enough free RAM from a little while now. Changed settings (in '''about:config'''): * '''browser.cache.disk.enable''' from '''true''' to '''false''' * '''browser.cache.disk_cache_ssl''' from '''true''' to '''false''' '''browser.cache.memory.enable''' was already on '''true''' and '''browser.cache.memory.capacity''' on '''-1''' (not sure it's the best setting, only displaying 32768 KiB in about:cache... Any insight appreciated). The concern: Cf. title, about:cache is still displaying the cache is also on disk, while i don't see writings being done related to the cache on the SSD. Is it just a display error in this configuration, or is there something else? If it's an error, i guess i should report it if it's not already done on the appropriate platform after. ''Also, i hope the 4.5 Mo/s was just a peak, because if it's constantly like that if you've Twitch opened for instance, that's a major issue. On a SSD like the Samsung 850 EVO 250GB with its small TBW of 75, that's slightly less than 193 full days.''
附加的畫面擷圖

由 Harest 於 修改

被選擇的解決方法

Well, in case anyone wonders, it has been reported 7 years ago apparently, i should have searched over there before.

The answer as to why it's like that is because internally "disk cache" includes by default "memory cache". The result is a slightly irrelevant about:cache page.

I'll close the thread then as the only answer that can be given from there is the minor issue being handled.

從原來的回覆中察看解決方案 👍 0

所有回覆 (3)

more options

Didn't you notice that there is no location mentioned for the disk cache just as for the other two caches ?

  • Storage disk location: none, only stored in memory
more options

@Cor-el: I did notice, but the data is still wrong so i'm wondering why.

more options

選擇的解決方法

Well, in case anyone wonders, it has been reported 7 years ago apparently, i should have searched over there before.

The answer as to why it's like that is because internally "disk cache" includes by default "memory cache". The result is a slightly irrelevant about:cache page.

I'll close the thread then as the only answer that can be given from there is the minor issue being handled.

由 Harest 於 修改