X
Нажмите здесь, чтобы перейти на мобильную версию сайта.
Scheduled maintenance: Monday, March 30, between 3:30pm and 5:30pm UTC. This site will have limited functionality while we undergo maintenance to improve your experience. If an article doesn’t solve your issue and you want to ask a question, we have our support community waiting to help you at @firefox on Twitter

Форум поддержки

website company "tera-byte" RFC 5280 compliance?

Размещено

Is there something in the security certificate from a website support server, such as provided by "Tera-byte", that tells me which certificate authority company certified their security certificate? They claim their certificate to be self signed, but both Firefox and Internet Explorer reject connection because their certificate does not comply to RFC 5280, Their certificate expired on Friday, June 30, 2006, 2:09 PM.

They are adamant that their certificate is in compliance and valid, in spite of the help I got from Microsoft in evaluating their certificate.

I have a picture on "dropbox" that shows their certificate data at https://www.dropbox.com/sh/aw9k1iv6pxhtk6k/AAD5uaI52_oQFJS2Xy-R5h9Wa?dl=0

Thanks, Jack Kistler

Is there something in the security certificate from a website support server, such as provided by "Tera-byte", that tells me which certificate authority company certified their security certificate? They claim their certificate to be self signed, but both Firefox and Internet Explorer reject connection because their certificate does not comply to RFC 5280, Their certificate expired on Friday, June 30, 2006, 2:09 PM. They are adamant that their certificate is in compliance and valid, in spite of the help I got from Microsoft in evaluating their certificate. I have a picture on "dropbox" that shows their certificate data at https://www.dropbox.com/sh/aw9k1iv6pxhtk6k/AAD5uaI52_oQFJS2Xy-R5h9Wa?dl=0 Thanks, Jack Kistler

Дополнительные сведения о системе

Установленные плагины

  • Shockwave Flash 27.0 r0

Приложение

  • User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.3; Win64; x64; rv:58.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/58.0

Дополнительная информация

Meskó Balázs
  • Moderator
130 решений 637 ответов
Размещено

If "They claim their certificate to be self signed" then browsers will reject their certificate even if it is not expired. I am not familiar with RFC5280, but I am quite sure that self-signed certificates are not okay.

If "They claim their certificate to be self signed" then browsers will reject their certificate even if it is not expired. I am not familiar with RFC5280, but I am quite sure that self-signed certificates are not okay.